New York Junior Tennis & Learning (Cary Leeds Center)
Tennis academy in Bronx, NY — programs, ages, and what it costs, explained for parents.
About New York Junior Tennis & Learning (Cary Leeds Center)
The biggest free and low-cost youth tennis program in the country, serving New York City kids. Its home base is the Cary Leeds Center in Crotona Park in the Bronx, a large tennis facility built just for kids. Programs run year-round: after-school, summer camp, and weekend clinics. If money is tight, this is the first place to look in NYC.
Park DistrictJunior ClinicsSummer CampsAfter School
Ages5–18
BoardingNo — day programs
Typical costMany programs free or low-cost; full-day summer camp around $550–$600/week (2017 published pricing)
NotableLargest nonprofit youth tennis and education program in the U.S.; Cary Leeds Center at 1720 Crotona Ave is one of the biggest public tennis facilities
New York Junior Tennis & Learning (Cary Leeds Center): FAQs
How much does New York Junior Tennis & Learning (Cary Leeds Center) cost?
Typical costs: Many programs free or low-cost; full-day summer camp around $550–$600/week (2017 published pricing). Always confirm current pricing directly — academy rates change.
What ages does New York Junior Tennis & Learning (Cary Leeds Center) accept?
New York Junior Tennis & Learning (Cary Leeds Center) serves 5–18.
Does New York Junior Tennis & Learning (Cary Leeds Center) offer boarding?
New York Junior Tennis & Learning (Cary Leeds Center) does not offer boarding; it's a day-training program.
How do I know if a tennis academy is right for my kid?
Visit first and watch a real session. Match the program to your kid's age and goals, ask who actually coaches day to day, and get the full cost picture including travel and extras.
Own or run New York Junior Tennis & Learning (Cary Leeds Center)?
Claim this free listing to update your programs, add photos and contact info, and get a ✓ Verified by owner badge. It takes about a minute.
We sent a 6-digit code to . Enter it below (codes expire after 30 minutes).
No access to that inbox?
Add this TXT record to your website's DNS (), then click the button:
Thanks — claim received! We'll review it and get back to you within 2 business days.
✓ Verified! This listing is now marked as verified by its owner. You can update it anytime from your confirmation email.